Wealthics | Privacy Policy
1553
page-template-default,page,page-id-1553,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

As Per the Programme for Government, the Council of Ministers committed to ensuring that the Isle of Man’s legislative position is equivalent to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Isle of Man Governments approach is the introduction of a Data Protection Bill giving specific powers to apply EU Regulation 2016/67, namely the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as part of Manx law by Order, approved by Tynwald and then implemented with Manx Regulations.

Who is providing this notice:

WEALTHICS GLOBAL PARTNERS LTDregistered in the Isle of Man, company No. 130788C

Email: info@wealthics.com

WHO DO WE HOLD PERSONAL DATA FROM?

IFA’s, Broker Dealers, Asset Managers & other financial services professionals.

Our website is not intended for children nor is any communication and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA/PURPOSES OF PROCESSING?

Wealthics uses your personal data:

  • to fulfil our contractual obligations with you,
  • to verify your identity & for ongoing communication & business,
  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes,
  • for market research purposes – to better understand your needs & service requirements;
  • to enable us to manage customer/client service interactions with you; and
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).
  • for marketing purposes about financial services & products that we think may interest you as a financial services professional
  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Our service providers and suppliers

To make certain services & products available to you, we may need to provide your contact details to some of our product providers. You will always be aware of this as this will only be done following your request or with your written or tacit consent. These include:

-Financial services providers (such as wealth management firms, banks, investment platforms, etc.)

-Any other service provider we enter a business relationship with in order to fulfil and comply with our contractual or statutory obligations (such as an accountancy firm, auditor, insurer, solicitor’s etc.)

-Any regulator, enforcement agency, Government agency necessary to fulfil and comply with our statutory and/or legal obligations (such as courts/tribunals, the FCA in the UK, the FSA in the IOM, HMRC, etc), or to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.

-Sponsors and exhibitors. When you attend one of our events or conferences we share your details with them as permitted by law.

INTERNATIONAL SHARING OF THE PERSONAL DATA

As we do business internationally, we could share your information with any relevant country for business based on two considerations:

1) In order to meet our statutory and legal obligations.

2) In order to fulfil contractual obligations.

Under the GDPR, an international transfer of data may be made where:

– A third country, a territory or one or more specific sectors in the third country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate/equivalent level of protection, and

– The transfer is:

  • made with the individual’s informed consent;
  • necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and the organisation or for pre-contractual steps taken at the individual’s request;
  • necessary for the performance of a contract made in the interests of the individual between the controller and another person;
  • made from a register which under UK or EU law is intended to provide information to the public

If none of the above apply, such transfers are permitted only where the transfer:

  • is not repetitive (similar transfers are not made on a regular basis);
  • involves data related to only a limited number of individuals;
  • is necessary for the purposes of the compelling legitimate interests of the organisation (provided such interests are not overridden by the interests of the individual); and
  • is made subject to suitable safeguards put in place by the organisation (in the light of an assessment of all the circumstances surrounding the transfer) to protect the personal data.

In these cases, we would be obliged to inform the relevant supervisory authority of the transfer and provide additional information to you.

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL DATA?

As per article 4 of the GDPR, personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU? (as part of our contractual obligation)

Wealthics may collect the following information about you:

  • your contact details: name, email address & telephone numbers.
  • your personal details; age/dob, marital status, nationality, tax residency, bank details, CV.
  • your employment details: company name, position, industry, address, website, contact number & email.
  • Identification documents (such as passport, driving licence, etc.) as proof of identity.
  • Proof of address (such as utility bills, bank statement, etc.),
  • Any other information required by any relevant legislation including but not limited to the Anti Money Laundering and Countering Financial Terrorism (as it is industry best practice)

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COULD OBTAIN FROM THIRD PARTY SOURCES

  • Any publicly available personal data that has been shared via a public platform (such as Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.).
  • Your contact details

This list is not exhaustive, and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy.

HOW DO WE COLLECT THE ABOVE INFORMATION?

If you are a source of collection, we usually gather the data via:

– terms of business or distribution agreement (& necessary supporting KYC/DD).

– telephone calls & email correspondence

– face to face meetings & office visitations

– conferences & sponsorship events attended

If we have obtained your personal data from third parties, we usually gather the data via one or more of the following:

– public sources such as any available online information including social media.

– professional bodies and publicly available databases & registers including government registrations.

-your company web page or social media pages

– any other available public source.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING

If you are a person entering into a contract or terms of business with us by either;

–              Acting in your own name as a sole trader or introducer

–              Representing a registered company (as a director)

We will be holding your personal data on the basis of ‘contract’. Under this basis, processing of your data is necessary either for the performance of the contract/terms of business to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Under strict necessity and proportionality basis, in some circumstances we might process your personal data under the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interest’ for 1) commercial reasons, 2) to maintain a healthy business relationship, 2) for legal claims, 3) to protect our rights or 3rdparty rights.

If the purpose under which we process your data change, we may still be able to continue processing under the original lawful basis if our new purpose is compatible with the initial purpose (unless your original lawful basis was consent).

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We do not retain any more of your personal information than we believe is necessary for any of the purposes outlined above and we do not retain your personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary to do so for the purpose set out in this notice. We will retain your information for:

– as long as we hold a business relationship (terms of business)

– as long as we are obliged to by any relevant law

– as long as you do not withdraw your consent

– as long as necessary in order to provide the relevant service to our clients

– as long as necessary to fulfil our legitimate interest

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

Wealthics is committed to put in place security measures to ensure your data security:

  • Confidentiality – the data can be accessed, altered, disclosed or deleted only by those you have authorised to do so (and that those people only act within the scope of the authority you give them);
  • Secure – data is stored on password protected systems
  • Integrity – the data we hold is accurate and complete in relation to why are we processing it; and
  • Availability – the data remains accessible and usable, i.e. if personal data is accidentally lost, altered or destroyed, we are able to recover it and therefore prevent any damage or distress to the individuals concerned.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

– the right to be informed, hence this privacy notice

– the right to ask for a copy of personal data that we hold about you (the right of access);

– the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you (the right of rectification);

– the right to erasure, also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. This is not applicable to data held under the lawful basis of ‘legal obligation’ or if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

– You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails
  2. contacting Wealthics via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

– the right (in certain circumstances) to ask us to ‘restrict processing of data’; which means that we would need to secure and retain the data for your benefit but not otherwise use it (the right to restrict processing);

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details above or email info@wealthics.com

 

If you are dissatisfied with our advice, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner, PO Box 69, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1EQ.

 

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

This website is strictly for the use of professional wealth management intermediaries such as Family Offices, Fund of Funds, Financial Advisors and Wealth Managers. All material on this website has been prepared for informational purposes only and is NOT INTENDED TO AND SHALL NOT IN ANY WAY CONSTITUTE AN INVITATION, OFFER OR SOLICITATION to invest in any investment related products. Information contained in this website DOES NOT CONSTITUTE INVESTMENT ADVICE. Potential investors should note that investments can involve significant risks and your initial capital is at risk. No assurance can be given that the investment objective of any investment products will be achieved. Any reference to any specific company, financial product or asset class in whatever way does not constitute a recommendation on the suitability of that as as investment for any individual or entity.

This website is not directed to any person in any jurisdiction which prohibits the publication or availability of this website or where such publication or availability would subject Wealthics Global Partners Ltd to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction. It is your responsibility to be aware of and to observe all the applicable laws and regulations of your jurisdiction. You should consult your professional adviser(s) as to whether you require any governmental or other consents or need to observe any formalities to enable you to access the information. Please do not view the remaining pages of this website if the publication or availability of this website is in any way prohibited in your jurisdiction. If you are in any doubt, please seek further advice before viewing this site. By proceeding to view the contents of this website, we assume you are representing and warranting that the applicable laws and regulations of your jurisdiction allow you to access the information.

While all the reasonable steps have been taken in preparing the material on this website, no warranty whatsoever is given and no responsibility or liability is accepted for any loss arising directly or indirectly in connection with or as a result of any person acting on any information, opinion or statement expressed in the same. The information is not guaranteed as to accuracy, nor is it a complete statement of the financial products or markets referred to. Opinions expressed are subject to change without notice.

The website also contains links that lead to other websites. These links are provided solely for your convenience and do not constitute any endorsement, sponsorship or approval of the material in such sites or any such related information on those websites that is beyond our control.

Any potential investors to any investments mentioned, referred to or linked to, on this website, should read the relevant offering documents carefully for further details including the risk factors before any investment decision is made. Prospective investors should consult their own professional advisers, stock brokers, lawyers, accountants, tax consultants, bank managers or any other professional advisers they consider necessary before making an investment.

Any use of this website and reliance on the information herein are entirely at your own risks. In no event shall Wealthics Global Partners Ltd, or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, employees, representatives, agents, information providers, service providers, suppliers, licensors and licensees, and all other related, associated, or connected persons be liable for any loss, damage or injury to any data, income, goodwill, property or third parties, whether it be direct, indirect, special, punitive, exemplary, consequential or incidental, caused by or arising out of or in relation to (i) the use of access of this website and the information therein or (ii) any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, transmission blackout, incorrect data transmission, delay in operation, computer virus or other destructive items.